2024 Copa Venezuela
Copa Venezuela Luis Mendoza 2024 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Country | Venezuela |
Dates | 6 June – 20 July 2024 |
Teams | 30 |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 10 |
Goals scored | 25 (2.5 per match) |
All statistics correct as of 6 June 2024. | |
The 2024 Copa Venezuela, officially named Copa Venezuela Luis Mendoza 2024, is the 51st edition of the Venezuelan football cup, returning after a five-year hiatus. The competition began on 6 June with the participation of 14 Primera División and 16 Segunda División teams,[1] and will end on 20 July 2024.[2]
Zamora are the defending champions, having won the tournament in its most recent edition held in 2019.[3]
Format[edit]
For this year, the 30 participating teams were divided into ten groups of three teams each, according to geographical location and also considering the inclusion of at least one Segunda División team in each group. In the group stage, teams will play each one of their group rivals twice (once at home and once away), with the ten group winners and the six best group runners-up advancing to the knockout stage. Matches in the knockout rounds (round of 16, quarter-finals, semi-finals, and final) will be played over a single leg, with the home team in each matchup being decided by a draw.[4]
Group stage[edit]
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | DMI | MET | CAR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Deportivo Miranda | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | Advance to the knockout stage | — | 2–1 | ||
2 | Metropolitanos | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage | — | |||
3 | Caracas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 0 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Drawing of lots.
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | YAR | APC | CBO | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yaracuyanos | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 3 | Advance to the knockout stage | — | |||
2 | Academia Puerto Cabello | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage | — | |||
3 | Carabobo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 0 | 0–2 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Drawing of lots.
Group C[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BOL | AIF | ANG | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bolívar | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Advance to the knockout stage | — | 0–0 | ||
2 | AIFI Guayana | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Possible knockout stage | — | |||
3 | Angostura | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Drawing of lots.
Group D[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ESM | INT | VIG | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Estudiantes de Mérida | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 3 | Advance to the knockout stage | — | 4–2 | ||
2 | Inter de Barinas | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage | — | |||
3 | El Vigía | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 0 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Drawing of lots.
Group E[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ANZ | UCV | NES | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Anzoátegui | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 | Advance to the knockout stage | — | |||
2 | Universidad Central | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage | — | |||
3 | Nueva Esparta | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 0 | 0–1 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Drawing of lots.
Group F[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | URE | TAC | REF | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ureña | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 3 | Advance to the knockout stage | — | 3–1 | ||
2 | Deportivo Táchira | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage | — | |||
3 | Real Frontera | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 0 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Drawing of lots.
Group G[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | DLG | MAR | ARA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Deportivo La Guaira | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 3 | Advance to the knockout stage | — | 3–0 | ||
2 | Marítimo de La Guaira | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage | — | |||
3 | Aragua | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 0 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Drawing of lots.
Group H[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ZAM | POR | ACR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zamora | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 | Advance to the knockout stage | — | 1–0 | ||
2 | Portuguesa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage | — | |||
3 | Academia Rey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 0 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Drawing of lots.
Group I[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ALC | MON | DYP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Atlético La Cruz | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 3 | Advance to the knockout stage | — | 4–0 | ||
2 | Monagas | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage | — | |||
3 | Dynamo Puerto | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 0 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Drawing of lots.
Group J[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | HEF | RAY | TRU | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Héroes de Falcón | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 | Advance to the knockout stage | — | 1–0 | ||
2 | Rayo Zuliano | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage | — | |||
3 | Trujillanos | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 0 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Drawing of lots.
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "La Copa Venezuela 2024 tendrá 10 grupos en la primera ronda" [The 2024 Copa Venezuela will have 10 groups in the first round] (in Spanish). La Vinotinto. 3 May 2024. Retrieved 16 May 2024.
- ^ "La final de la Copa Venezuela 2024 se jugará el 20 de julio" [The Copa Venezuela final will be played on 20 July] (in Spanish). La Vinotinto. 16 May 2024. Retrieved 27 May 2024.
- ^ "Zamora se tituló por primera vez en la Copa Venezuela" [Zamora won the title in the Copa Venezuela for the first time] (in Spanish). La Vinotinto. 27 November 2019. Retrieved 16 May 2024.
- ^ "Liga FUTVE: Así será el formato de la Copa Venezuela 2024" [Liga FUTVE: This will be the format of the 2024 Copa Venezuela] (in Spanish). Diario Meridiano. 3 May 2024. Retrieved 16 May 2024.
External links[edit]
- Official website of the Venezuelan Football Federation (in Spanish)