Western Football Netball League
Formerly | Footscray District Football League, Western Region Football League |
---|---|
Sport | Australian rules football |
Founded | 1931 |
No. of teams | 24 |
Country | Australia |
Most recent champion(s) |
|
Most titles | Spotswood (16) |
Official website | https://wfnl.com.au |
The Western Football Netball League is an Australian rules football and netball semi-professional league, based in the western suburbs of Melbourne, for both seniors and juniors.
History[edit]
The league was formed in 1931 as the "Footscray District Football League".
During the 1950s, the VFL club Footscray was financially backing the competition, so they decided to bar clubs that were inside the Essendon zone.[citation needed] This resulted in six clubs leaving. More changes occurred in 1952 as the league decided that clubs had to provide an under-18 competition; this action reduced the club numbers down to twelve.[citation needed] The next initiative was the introduction of an under-16 competition in 1954.
In 1988, the league absorbed clubs from the West Suburban Football League; and, in 2000, to reflect the fact that the league had expanded across the western suburbs, it changed its name to the Western Region Football League. The league's headquarters are at Whitten Oval, which is the home of current AFL club Western Bulldogs.
In 2002, the league, in particular its second Division, found itself a national audience when a Seven Network reality TV show, The Club, followed the performance of a team called the Kensington Hill Hammerheads throughout the season. The players, coach and president were chosen on the show, and after finishing third in the regular season, went on to win the flag.
In 2006, the league suspended the Central Altona Football Club for attempting to re-register a player, and they suspended Brunswick Power after the club was found guilty of playing unregistered players.[1] In addition, Central Altona also had a variety of on-field violence and abuse issues, and they were also in trouble for re-registering banned players.
In 2013, Manor Lakes and Sanctuary Lakes entered the Division Two of the senior competition.[2] In 2014, Werribee Districts transferred from the VAFA, and Tarneit entered a senior team.[3] The league then announced that a third division will form midway through 2014.[4]
In 2015, the Wyndham Suns were admitted to the third division. Parkside, which won the second division premiership in 2014, suffered a bitter internal division and lost most of the players and committee. Instead of being promoted to first division, Parkside staved off recess and were permitted to rebuild the club in the third division.
The league changed its name to the Western Football Netball League in early 2024. Division Three was abolished following the 2023 season. Eynesbury and the Western Rams joined the competition from the Riddell District Football Netball League for the 2024 season.
Clubs[edit]
Participating clubs for the 2024 season:
Division One[edit]
Colours | Club | Nickname | Location | Home ground | Founded | Years in comp | WFNL Premierships | Most Recent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Altona | Vikings | Altona | JK Grant Reserve | 1918 | 1933–1937, 1945–1951, 1977–1979, 1988–present |
7 | 2022 | |
Caroline Springs | Lakers | Caroline Springs | Town Centre Oval | 2002 | 2011–present | 1 | 2016 | |
Hoppers Crossing | Warriors | Hoppers Crossing | Hogans Road Reserve | 1972 | 1988–present | 3 | 2004 | |
Parkside | Magpies | Footscray | Henry Turner Reserve | 1897 | 1931–present | 17 | 2023 | |
Point Cook Centrals | Sharks | Point Cook | Featherbrook Reserve | 2012 | 2013–present | 2 | 2022 | |
Point Cook | Bulldogs | Point Cook | Saltwater Reserve | 2003 | 2018–present | 0 | - | |
Spotswood | Woodsmen | Spotswood | Donald W McLean Reserve | 1927 | 1935–present | 17 | 2011 | |
Werribee Districts | Tigers | Werribee | Soldiers Reserve | 1995 | 1995–1997, 2014–present | 1 | 2023 | |
Yarraville Seddon | Eagles | Yarraville | Yarraville Oval | 2006 | 2007–present | 2 | 2019 |
Division Two[edit]
Colours | Club | Nickname | Location | Home ground | Founded | Years in comp | WFNL Premierships | Most Recent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albanvale | Cobras | Deer Park | Robert Bruce Reserve | 1978 | 1978–1988, 1993–present | 1 | 2015 | |
Albion | Cats | Sunshine | JR Parsons Reserve | 1961 | 1961–present | 4 | 2010 | |
Braybrook | Brookers | Braybrook | Pennell Reserve | 1874 | 1931–1990, 1990–1997, 1997–present | 19 | 2022 | |
Laverton | Magpies | Altona Meadows | Laverton Park | 1924 | 1988–present | 1 | 1989 | |
Newport | Panthers | Newport | AW Langshaw Reserve | 2005 | 2016–present [5] | 1 | 2016 | |
North Footscray | Devils | West Footscray | Hansen Reserve | 1934 | 1935–present | 7 | 2017 | |
North Sunshine | Roadrunners | Sunshine North | Dempster Park | 1967 | 1979–present | 2 | 2003 | |
Suns | Suns | Tarneit | Goddard Street Reserve | 2013 | 2015–present | 1 | 2023 | |
Sunshine | Kangaroos | Braybrook | Kinder Smith Reserve | 1959 | 1978–present | 0 | - | |
Sunshine Heights | Dragons | Sunshine West | Ainsworth Reserve | 1971 | 1988–present | 3 | 2008 | |
Tarneit | Titans | Tarneit | Wootten Road Reserve | 2014 | 2014–present | 0 | - | |
West Footscray | Roosters | West Footscray | Shorten Reserve | 1932 | 1932–present | 7 | 2007 | |
Western Rams | Rams | Rockbank | Ian Cowie Recreation Reserve | 2000 | 2024–present | 0 | - | |
Wyndhamvale | Falcons | Wyndham Vale | Wyndham Vale South Oval | 1979 | 1989–94, 1999–present | 1 | 2015 |
Thirds Only[edit]
Colours | Club | Nickname | Location | Home ground | Founded | Years in comp | WFNL Premierships | Most Recent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bacchus Marsh | Cobras | Maddingley | Maddingley Park | 1978 | 2024–present | 0 | - | |
Eynesbury | Eagles | Eynesbury | Eynesbury Recreation Reserve | 2016 | 2024–present | 0 | - | |
Glen Orden | Hawks | Werribee | Heathdale Oval | 1979 | 1976–2016, 2018–2022, 2024-present | 4 | 2019 |
3miles
Heights
Centrals
Districts
Crossing
Former Clubs[edit]
In Recess[edit]
Colours | Club | Nickname | Location | Home Ground | Founded | Years in Comp | WFNL Premierships | Most Recent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manor Lakes | Storm | Manor Lakes | Howqua Reserve | 2012 | 2013–2019 | 0 | - |
Folded[edit]
Colours | Club | Years in Comp |
---|---|---|
6th Melbourne Scouts | 1934–1952 | |
Altona North Brooklyn Youth (ANBY) | 1985–1989 | |
Ascot Vale | 1988–1997 | |
Baptist Church of Christ/Combine | 1934–1940 | |
Bayview Road Methodists | 1931–1931 | |
Braybrook YCW | ? | |
Brunswick Amateurs | 1995–1998 | |
Brunswick Power | 2004–2007 | |
Central Altona | 1988–2006 | |
Coburg Districts | ?-1980 | |
CSR | 1935–1939 | |
Dark Blues | 1932–1932 | |
East Brunswick | 1987–1993 | |
Essendon ALP | 1937–1937 | |
Essendon Districts | 1945–1949 | |
Essendon High School Ex-Students/North Essendon | 1983–1996 | |
Flemington | 1987–2000 | |
Footscray & Yarraville (F&Y) Socials | 1946–1975 | |
Footscray Presbyterians | 1934–1934 | |
Footscray Scouts | 1931–1933 | |
Footscray Technical Old Boys | 1931–1931 | |
Gladstone Park | 1998–2007 | |
Harvester Socials | 1944–1946 | |
Bottle Green, White Vee | Kealba | 1995–2002 |
Kensington Hill Hammerheads | 2002–2002 | |
Maribyrnong | 1947–1949 | |
Newells | 1933–1938 | |
Newport | 1947–1949, 1952–1955 (moved to Werribee District FL), 1988–1999 | |
Newport CYMS | 1941–1946 | |
Newport United | 1935–1940 | |
North Melbourne & Kensington | 1986–1998 | |
Old Essendon Grammarians | 1983–1984 | |
Port Melbourne Colts | ||
RAAF Laverton | 1987–1987 | |
RAAF Melbourne | 1987–1987 | |
Riverside | 1932–1934 | |
St Albans South | ||
St John's Church of England/Paisley | 1931–1938 | |
White, Red Yoke | Sandridge | 1991–1992 |
South Footscray | 1935–1949 | |
Sunshine Methodists | 1934–1934 | |
Sunshine VRI | ?-90s | |
Victor Socials | 1934–1951 Moved to the Sunday Suburban FL as Brooklyn | |
Waratah | 1945–1952 | |
West Newport | 1957–1965 (moved to Western Suburban FL), 1988–1997 | |
West Spotswood | 1939–1939 | |
Williamstown High School Old Boys | 1950–1952 | |
Williamstown Presbyterians | ||
Williamstown United | 1939–1940, 1947–1949, 1988–1994 | |
Yarraville CYMS | 1931–1932 | |
Yarraville Rovers | 1932–1932 | |
Yarraville Old Boys (1950–1952) | 1950–1952 |
Merged[edit]
Club | Club | Year | Resultant Club |
---|---|---|---|
Brooklyn | Kingsville YMCA | 1981 | Wembley Park (reverted to Brooklyn in 1998) |
Fawkner Amateurs | Moomba Park (RDFL) | 1997 | Fawkner Park (DVFL) |
Yarraville | Seddon | 2007 | Yarraville Seddon Eagles |
Moved to CYMS Football Association[edit]
Club | Years in Comp | Status |
---|---|---|
Williamstown CYMS | 1965–1968 | VAFA Premier B |
Moved to Essendon District Football League[edit]
Club | Years in Comp | Status |
---|---|---|
Coburg Districts | 1988–2012 | EDFL Div 2 |
Deer Park | 1935–1941, 1947–1951, 1967–2022 | EDFL Premier |
St Albans | 1947–1953, 1958–2022 | EDFL Div 1 |
Moved to Southern Football League[edit]
Club | Years in Comp | Status |
---|---|---|
Brooklyn | 1981–2002 | Folded |
Port Melbourne Colts | 1983–2015 | SFL Div 1 [6] |
Moved to Victorian Football Association[edit]
Club | Years in Comp | Status |
---|---|---|
Newlands Coburg | 1987–1993 | Folded (1997) |
Sunshine Districts | 1938–1939, 1941–1958 | Folded (1989) |
Moved to Western Suburban Football League[edit]
Club | Years in Comp | Status |
---|---|---|
Maidstone | 1947–1964 | Folded |
Moved to Werribee District Football League[edit]
Club | Years in Comp | Status |
---|---|---|
Williamstown Rovers | 1945–1951 | Folded (1958) |
Premiers[edit]
Division One[edit]
Year | Premier | Score | Runner up |
---|---|---|---|
1931 | Parkside | 11.19.85 – 7.5.47 | Braybrook |
1932 | Riverside | 11.15.81 – 10.12.72 | Parkside |
1933 | Parkside | 19.22.136 – 10.10.70 | Riverside |
1934 | West Footscray | 9.10.64 – 8.7.55 | Parkside |
1935 | West Footscray | 12.12.84 – 10.8.69 | Spotswood |
1936 | Parkside | 11.8.74 – 5.8.38 | Spotswood |
1937 | Parkside | 15.11.101 – 8.13.61 | Deer Park |
1938 | Spotswood | 15.15.105 – 12.16.88 | Deer Park |
1939 | Deer Park | 14.14.98 – 8.13.61 | Parkside |
1940 | Deer Park | 8.8.56 – 7.12.54 | North Footscray |
1941 | Deer Park | 17.5.107 – 12.10.82 | Parkside |
1942 | Braybrook | 17.21.123 – 8.12.60 | West Footscray |
1943 | Kingsville | 6.12.48 – 3.8.26 | Parkside |
1944 | Braybrook | 7.7.49 – 5.18.48 | West Footscray |
1945 | Braybrook | 15.9.99 – 10.6.66 | West Footscray |
1946 | Braybrook | 9.12.66 – 8.15.63 | West Footscray |
1947 | West Footscray | 10.12.72 – 8.13.61 | Braybrook |
1948 | Parkside | 10.7.67 – 6.6.42 | Braybrook |
1949 | Parkside | 9.7.61 – 7.8.50 | Sunshine Districts |
1950 | Seddon | 12.5.77 – 3.9.27 | Spotswood |
1951 | Parkside | 14.8.92 – 12.9.81 | West Footscray |
1952 | Braybrook | 7.9.51 – 7.2.44 | Seddon |
1953 | Seddon | 5.8.38 – 2.7.19 | Newport |
1954 | Braybrook | 9.10.64 – 8.5.53 | Newport |
1955 | Braybrook | 8.15.63 – 7.11.53 | Seddon |
1956 | Braybrook | 11.7.73 – 9.9.63 | Parkside |
1957 | Parkside | 10.21.81 – 6.7.43 | Kingsville |
1958 | Spotswood | 10.7.67 – 9.9.63 | Parkside |
1959 | F & Y Socials | 11.6.72 – 3.5.23 | Spotswood |
1960 | F & Y Socials | 15.9.99 – 4.12.36 | Spotswood |
1961 | F & Y Socials | 12.7.79 – 5.11.41 | Parkside |
1962 | Parkside | 5.10.40 – 2.6.18 | F & Y Socials |
1963 | F & Y Socials | 11.17.83 – 6.9.45 | Seddon |
1964 | Kingsville | 10.21.81 – 9.7.61 | Spotswood |
1965 | Albion | 14.11.95 – 12.12.84 | Parkside |
1966 | St Albans | 11.22.88 – 8.9.57 | Kingsville |
1967 | Parkside | 16.9.105 12.14.86 | Spotswood |
1968 | Spotswood | 9.7.61 – 7.12.54 | St Albans |
1969 | St Albans | 13.6.84 – 11.16.82 | Albion |
1970 | West Footscray | 14.8.92 – 11.14.80 | Spotswood |
1971 | Spotswood | 15.12.102 – 14.15.99 | Parkside |
1972 | Spotswood | 10.15.75 – 9.13.67 | North Footscray |
1973 | Braybrook | 15.12.102 – 9.8.62 | Albion |
1974 | Braybrook | 11.10.76 – 9.9.63 | Albion |
1975 | Braybrook | 14.13.97 – 15.7.97 | West Footscray |
1975 | Braybrook | 10.16.76 – 9.10.64 | West Footscray |
1976 | Seddon | 9.12.66 – 7.14.56 | Albion |
1977 | Spotswood | 12.6.78 – 8.15.63 | Kingsville |
1978 | North Footscray | 10.12.72 – 9.9.63 | Albion |
1979 | Braybrook | 6.13.49 – 5.18.48 | St Albans |
1980 | North Footscray | 13.12.90 – 13.6.84 | Spotswood |
1981 | Parkside | 15.15.105 – 7.12.54 | North Footscray |
1982 | West Footscray | 16.8.104 – 9.15.69 | St Albans |
1983 | North Footscray | 12.14.86 – 12.11.83 | Parkside |
1984 | Spotswood | 16.16.112 – 7.12.54 | Wembley Park |
1985 | Albion | 15.10.100 – 11.19.85 | Sunshine YCW |
1986 | Albion | 14.22.106 – 10.7.67 | Wembley Park |
1987 | Spotswood | 18.8.116 – 11.11.77 | Sunshine YCW |
1988 | St Albans | 10.4.64 – 7.4.46 | Albion |
1989 | St Albans | 11.12.78 – 5.16.46 | Deer Park |
1990 | Spotswood | 21.17.143 – 8.8.56 | Deer Park |
1991 | Seddon | 18.15.123 – 12.15.87 | Spotswood |
1992 | Seddon | 12.3.75 – 8.7.55 | Spotswood |
1993 | Spotswood | 23.13.151 – 5.11.41 | Seddon |
1994 | Deer Park | 17.9.111 – 11.7.73 | Spotswood |
1995 | Spotswood | 17.7.109 – 10.12.72 | Deer Park |
1996 | Parkside | 17.11.113 – 16.10.106 | Yarraville |
1997 | Yarraville | 19.10.124 – 15.12.102 | Parkside |
1998 | Port Melbourne Colts | 13.8.86 – 10.7.67 | Spotswood |
1999 | Port Melbourne Colts | 8.21.69 – 8.4.52 | Parkside |
2000 | Parkside | 9.13.67 – 7.8.50 | St Albans |
2001 | St Albans | 15.19.109 – 10.7.67 | Hoppers Crossing |
2002 | Hoppers Crossing | 18.11.119 – 18.5.113 | Parkside |
2003 | Parkside | 11.8.74 – 10.9.69 | Spotswood |
2004 | Hoppers Crossing | 10.6.66 – 8.12.60 | Port Melbourne Colts |
2005 | Port Melbourne Colts | 12.16.88 – 6.7.43 | Parkside |
2006 | Port Melbourne Colts | 14.12.96 – 14.10.94 | Hoppers Crossing |
2007 | Spotswood | 13.10.88 – 11.16.82 | Port Melbourne Colts |
2008 | Spotswood | 13.15.93 – 11.17.83 | Port Melbourne Colts |
2009 | Spotswood | 13.13.91 – 10.13.73 | Port Melbourne Colts |
2010 | Albion | 14.11.95 – 11.12.78 | Spotswood |
2011 | Spotswood | 12.18.90 – 7.13.55 | Albion |
2012 | Altona | 14.7.91 – 12.18.90 | Spotswood |
2013 | Deer Park | 15.10.100 – 14.15.99 | Spotswood |
2014 | Deer Park | 22.26.158 – 12.9.81 | Spotswood |
2015 | Deer Park | 23.17.155 – 2.7.19 | Werribee Districts |
2016 | Deer Park | 25.21.171 – 8.9.57 | Hoppers Crossing |
2017 | Deer Park | 9.12.66 – 9.9.63 | Sunshine |
2018 | Deer Park | 12.17.89 – 6.7.43 | Hoppers Crossing |
2019 | Deer Park | 9.13.67 – 9.10.64 | Altona |
2020 | Season not played (COVID-19 pandemic) | ||
2021 | Season not completed (COVID-19 pandemic) | ||
2022 | Altona | 10.21 (81) – 9.4 (58) | Werribee Districts |
2023 | Werribee Districts | 9.11 (65) – 5.13 (43) | Point Cook |
Premiers by club (Div One)[edit]
Club | Titles | Years won |
---|---|---|
Spotswood | 15 | 1938, 1958, 1968, 1971, 1972, 1977, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993, 1995, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011 |
Parkside | 14 | 1931, 1933, 1936, 1937, 1948, 1949, 1951, 1957, 1962, 1967, 1981, 1996, 2000, 2003 |
Braybrook | 12 | 1942, 1944, 1945, 1946, 1952, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1979 |
Deer Park | 11 | 1939, 1940, 1941, 1994, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019 |
West Footscray | 5 | 1934, 1935, 1947, 1970, 1982 |
St Albans | 5 | 1966, 1969, 1988, 1989, 2001 |
F & Y Socials | 4 | 1959, 1960, 1961, 1963 |
Albion | 4 | 1965, 1985, 1986, 2010 |
Port Melbourne Colts | 4 | 1998, 1999, 2005, 2006 |
North Footscray | 3 | 1978, 1980, 1983 |
Yarraville | 3 | 1943, 1964,[note 1] 1997 |
Hoppers Crossing | 2 | 2002, 2004 |
Altona | 2 | 2012, 2022 |
Werribee Districts | 1 | 2023 |
- Notes
- ^ As "Kingsville FC".
Division Two[edit]
1934 – Newells 13.13.91 d Victor Socials 9.12.66 |
1986 – North Sunshine 13.11.89 d EHSES 8.15.63 |
Division Three[edit]
1988 – Sunshine Heights 11.21.87 d East Brunswick 7.11.53 |
Leading Goalkickers (Andrew Gibson Medal)[edit]
Year | Player | H&A goals | Finals goals | Total Goals |
---|---|---|---|---|
1947 | Walker (F&Y Socials) | 82 | 0 | 82 |
1948 | Ted Ellis (Braybrook) | 74 | 10 | 84 |
1949 | Wagborne (Parkside) | 61 | 4 | 65 |
1950 | Yewers (Braybrook) | 66 | 1 | 67 |
1951 | Wagborne (Parkside) | 67 | 9 | 76 |
1952 | Hansen (Seddon) | 70 | 0 | 70 |
1953 | Wallis (Parkside) | 73 | 0 | 73 |
1954 | Paravicini (Newport) | 48 | 0 | 48 |
1955 | G McDonald (Kingsville) | 78 | 3 | 81 |
1956 | Jewell (Seddon) | 50 | 0 | 50 |
1957 | Carlton (Parkside) | 48 | 0 | 48 |
1958 | Coon (Parkside) | 70 | 7 | 77 |
1959 | Coon (Parkside) | 57 | 0 | 57 |
1960 | D Lown (F & Y Socials) | 43 | 11 | 54 |
1961 | D Lown (F & Y Socials) | 59 | 6 | 65 |
1962 | A Russell (Parkside) | 54 | 0 | 54 |
1963 | A Russell (Kingsville) | 68 | 4 | 72 |
1964 | B Saunders (Kingsville) | 61 | 2 | 63 |
1965 | J McCalman (Albion) | 52 | 0 | 52 |
1966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1969 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
1983 | Andrew Gibson (Spotswood) | 96 | 4 | 100 |
1984 | Andrew Gibson (Spotswood) | 79 | 16 | 95 |
1985 | Andrew Gibson (Spotswood) | 98 | 0 | 98 |
1986 | Andrew Gibson (Spotswood) | 100 | 0 | 100 |
1987 | Andrew Gibson (Spotswood) | 88 | 0 | 88 |
1988 | Andrew Gibson (Spotswood) | 83 | 0 | 83 |
1989 | Chris Stulhdrieier (Sunshine YCW) | 79 | 0 | 79 |
1990 | Brian Memedi (Kingsville) | 70 | 0 | 70 |
1991 | Darren Scott (Spotswood) | 115 | 0 | 115 |
1992 | Sean Allan (Port Melbourne Colts) | 102 | 0 | 102 |
1993 | Wayne Duggan (Deer Park) | 97 | 11 | 108 |
1994 | Brian Memedi (Kingsville) | 99 | 0 | 99 |
1995 | Brian Memedi (Kingsville) | 69 | 0 | 69 |
1996 | Brian Memedi (Yarraville) | 105 | 0 | 105 |
1997 | Brian Memedi (Yarraville) | 82 | 0 | 82 |
1998 | Stephen Nielson (Parkside) | 77 | 0 | 77 |
1999 | Jason Clarke (Port Melbourne Colts) | 75 | 0 | 75 |
2000 | Bill Ramsay (Braybrook) | 88 | 0 | 88 |
2001 | Tim Traill (Spotswood) | 84 | 0 | 84 |
2002 | Tim Traill (Spotswood) | 71 | 0 | 71 |
2003 | Jason Clarke (Port Melbourne Colts) | 82 | 0 | 82 |
2004 | Dean Galea (Spotswood) | 74 | 0 | 74 |
2005 | Aaron James (Albion) | 70 | 0 | 70 |
2006 | Jason Clarke (Port Melbourne Colts) | 95 | 0 | 95 |
2007 | Mark Keenan (Spotswood) | 89 | 0 | 89 |
2008 | Mark Keenan (Spotswood) | 104 | 0 | 104 |
2009 | David McGregor (Port Melbourne Colts) | 69 | 0 | 69 |
2010 | Mark Keenan (Spotswood) | 111 | 0 | 111 |
2011 | Shaydon Bloomfield (Albion) | 93 | 0 | 93 |
2012 | Jase Perkins (Port Melbourne Colts) | 92 | 9 | 101 |
2013 | Jayden Post (Altona) | 65 | 7 | 72 |
2014 | James Wong (Deer Park) | 81 | 1 | 82 |
2015 | Jordan Mead (Hoppers Crossing) | 55 | 8 | 63 |
2016 | Jase Perkins (Deer Park) | 61 | 5 | 66 |
2017 | James Condos (Deer Park) | 65 | 7 | 72 |
2018 | Patrick Rose (Altona) | 75 | 4 | 79 |
2019 | Jase Perkins (Deer Park) | 71 | 5 | 76 |
Women's competition[edit]
In 2018 the WRFL held a stand-alone women's competition for the first time as the number of women's clubs in the region grew large enough to allow this. In 2021 the competition expanded to two divisions. As of 2022 there were 14 women's teams across the two divisions, although by 2024 this number had dropped to 9 teams across 1 division.
Colours | Club | Nickname | Location | Home ground | Founded | Years in comp | WFNL Premierships | Most Recent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Caroline Springs | Lakers | Caroline Springs | Town Centre Oval | 2018 | 2018- | 1 | 2022 | |
Laverton | Magpies | Altona Meadows | Laverton Park | 2018 | 2018- | 0 | - | |
North Sunshine | Roadrunners | Sunshine North | Dempster Park | 2018 | 2018- | 0 | - | |
Parkside Spurs | Spurs | Footscray | Henry Turner Oval | 1993 | 2023- | 0 | - | |
Spotswood | Woodsmen | Spotswood | Donald W McLean Reserve | 2018 | 2018- | 2 | 2023 | |
West Footscray | Roosters | West Footscray | Shorten Reserve | 2018 | 2018- | 1 | 2023 | |
Werribee Centrals | Centurions | Werribee | Galvin Park | 2018 | 2018- | 0 | - | |
Wyndhamvale | Falcons | Wyndham Vale | Wyndham Vale South Oval | 2019 | 2019- | 0 | - | |
Yarraville Seddon | Eagles | Yarraville | Yarraville Oval | 2019 | 2019- | 0 | - |
Premiers[edit]
Division 1[edit]
2018: Manor Lakes
2019: Spotswood
2022: Caroline Springs
2023: Spotswood
Division 2[edit]
2022: Point Cook Centrals
2023: West Footscray
Junior clubs[edit]
|
|
|
Juniors-Only Clubs[edit]
Colours | Club | Nickname | Location | Home ground |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aintree | Giants | Aintree | Frontier Recreation Reserve | |
Flemington Juniors | Colts | Kensington | JJ Holland Park | |
Manor Lakes | Storm | Manor Lakes | Howqua Way Reserve | |
Newport Power | Power | Newport | Bryan Martyn Oval | |
PEGS Juniors | Bombers | Keilor Park | PEGS Sports Fields | |
St Bernards | Snowdogs | Essendon West | St Bernards College | |
Truganina Thunder | Thunder | Truganina | Mainview Oval | |
Williamstown Juniors | Seagulls | Williamstown | Bayside College |
Sources[edit]
- The Mail (Newspaper published in Footscray)
- Annual Reports of the Western Region Football League
- http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article74738180
- http://footyscorearchive.wiki-site.com/index.php/WESTERN_REGION_FOOTBALL_LEAGUE
Book[edit]
- History of the WRFL/FDFL – Kevin Hillier – ISBN 9781863356015
- History of Football in Melbourne's North West – John Stoward – ISBN 9780980592924
References[edit]
- ^ "Footy clubs out | Williamstown StarWilliamstown Star". Archived from the original on 29 October 2013. Retrieved 25 June 2013.
- ^ "New teams line up | Werribee Star". Archived from the original on 26 April 2013. Retrieved 27 February 2014.
- ^ "Tarneit joins WRFL | Werribee StarWerribee Star". Archived from the original on 3 March 2014. Retrieved 27 February 2014.
- ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 23 October 2013. Retrieved 22 October 2013.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - ^ Ractliffe, Damien (9 December 2015). "Former Hawthorn star to put stamp on Power". Herald Sun.
- ^ Ractliffe, Damien (22 September 2015). "Port Colts head from West to South". Herald Sun.